How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3613
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I register a new company but never start any kind of trade

Resolved Question:

I register a new company but never start any kind of trade and services at the moment. Before couple of days i received a letter from a well known company who demand me to change the company name because my company name is ***** ***** the other company trademark. And also required me some undertaking and legal cost. I change the company name but still i never start any kind of goods and services how can they demand the money and undertaking. What you suggest me. I intend to start business goods  and services which is totally different from other company services and goods. Just a company name similarities and i also change my company name. But i never reply the letter which i received from other company solicitor.

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Alex J. : Hi. Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
Alex J. : does the company that is making the complaint have a registered trade mark?
Alex J. : if you have not started trading the you cannot be guilty of passing off.
Alex J. : at best they can allege that you are squatting on the name, but this seems unlikely if you are trading with a different class of goods and services and their is no likelihood of confusion in the eyes of the public.
Alex J. : Have they insisted that you pay any costs incurred up to this point?
Alex J. : i would agree to change the name of the company if they have a registered Trade mark and you want to ac
Alex J. : ***avoid court action
Alex J. : but I think as this is not deliberate or wilful then you should not be bullied into giving a cost undertaking.
Alex J. : Whether they bring a claim or not is their prerogative, however if they do bring a claim they will have to prove a loss.
Alex J. : if you have not actually traded then providing a loss or damage to their goodwill, will be difficult therefore
Alex J. : if you change your name, it will take the wind out of their sails so to speak - they are unlikely to have suffered any damage and they will have no need to injunct you, and they won't be able to sue you for a cost undertaking.
Alex J. : i doubt very much they have incurred substantial cost sending you a letter.
Alex J. : can you provide me any further details?
Alex J. : ps I apologies for any typos, I am typing this in real time. Kind regards AJ
Customer:

Yes the other company name is ***** ***** trademark. They give me 14 Day for change the company name and required some undertaking which consist never use trademark in future and cease and descent every thing.and required me to contribute a reasonable legal cost which they tell me the cost after receiving my undertaking. I dont want to give any kind of undertaking because i never start any kind of trade. If i give the undertaking then they required me the legal cost. I ask to you can i ignore the letter or replay the letter.

Alex J. :

I would not give any kind of undertaking. I would change the name and leave it at that.

Alex J. :

There was clearly no need for them to incur any legal costs if you were not actually trading yet.

Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3613
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice