How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

did not inform HMRC about marriage - want to put that right,

Customer Question

did not inform HMRC about marriage - want to put that right, how do I do it
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

You should inform HMRC now.

Alex Watts :

Let me just get their details.

Alex Watts :

0300(###) ###-####/p>

Alex Watts :

They can re-assess your tax position as it may be you have not paid enough tax in which case they will want repayment over time and there may be interest on it

Alex Watts :

Or it may be you have paid too much tax in which case you are due a refund, plus interest

Alex Watts :

They are open 8am-8pm Monday to Friday and 8am - 4pm Saturdays

Alex Watts :

But inform them asap and they can reassess your position

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/