How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31861
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

The VOA has declared (through the council) that our HMO is

Customer Question

The VOA has declared (through the council) that our HMO is now a house of hereditaments and has backdated the council tax on each of the rooms for two years. Some of the rooms are self contained but the majority share kitchen, bathroom, washing machine etc. How can the VOA 'get away' with this. All the tenancies are on short term (6months) rolling AST's. Thank you

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes, I will wait for your answer.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,
Please understand it is rare for us not to be able to find the right Professional to assist our customers. We can close this question and return your good faith deposit to the original funding source on request.
Please let me know how you wish to proceed and again I apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused.
I hope you will give JustAnswer a try again in the future,
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes I will wait for your answer

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,
Please understand it is rare for us not to be able to find the right Professional to assist our customers. We can close this question and return your good faith deposit to the original funding source on request.
Please let me know how you wish to proceed and again I apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused.
I hope you will give JustAnswer a try again in the future,
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

YES I WILL WAIT FOR AN ANSWER - THAT IS IF YOU EXPECT THAT YOU WILL BE ABLE TO PROVIDE ONE

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

ok Thank you

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Please refund my payment since you have not provided me with an answer to my query.


 


Thank you.