How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10536
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

My husband (then aged 16) was left a farm by his uncle. My

Resolved Question:

My husband (then aged 16) was left a farm by his uncle. My husband's father was the trustee of the will. The farm was to be signed over to my husband when he reached 18. For reasons unknown to us, the farm was transferred (by his father the trustee),to my husband's brother. This happened along time ago, and did not come to light immediately. Is this legal? Can my husband claim what should have been his after nearly 70 years?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 2 years ago.
Buachaill :

1. Firstly whether your husband would be entitled to make a claim today would depend upon the trusts laid down in the will. If your husband's father was a trustee under the will, he would have been given certain powers in relation to any property given to the trust and any giving of the farm would have occurred in accordance with the terms of these powers given to the trustees. So you need to examine the powers given to the trustees by the will before you would know if there was a case. Secondly, there is a 12 year time limit within which these types of cases must be brought. Accordingly, the time limit for bringing a claim by your husband has long since passed. So I regret to say that it is now much too late to do something positive about what occurred over 70 years ago.

Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you