How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31300
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi Alex.I have signed a document accepting a quote fro a

Customer Question

Hi Alex. I have signed a document accepting a quote from a double glazing company to have 3 houses fitted with new double glazed units and I don't want to carry on. What can I do?

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
Alex Hughes : My name is***** and I'm happy to help with your question today. I need to ask you some preliminary questions to be able to help you.
Alex Hughes : Is this a cash purchase? What does the quotation say about cancellation rights? Why do you wish to cancel?
Customer :

Yes it will be a cash purchase. The quote says that I have 7 days cooling off period.I wish to cancel because I have been given a much better quote.

Alex Hughes : If you are cancelling within the 7 day cooling off period then there will not be any consequence for you. Any deposit that you have paid ought to be refunded also.
Customer :

I signed this back in July. There was no deposit paid. It is now well past the 7 day cooling off period.

Customer :

Also it was for 3 houses one of which is owned by my wife not me. The other 2 are in joint ownership and only I signed, not my wife.

Alex Hughes : You appear to have entered an agreement to purchase the windows and the cooling off period has expired. You have the right to change your mind and cancel the order; but the company may decide to charge a cancellation fee. If you are able to scan the quote with their terms and conditions then I will have a look at it for you.
Customer :

How about the fact that one of the houses belongs to my wife, not me, but I have signed to accept the windows. Also the other two houses are owned in joint names but she has not signed the acceptance. Does this make the acceptance void?

Alex Hughes : Are you saying you didn't have your wife's permission to enter the contract? On what basis did you order windows for these properties if you didn't have your wife's agreement to do so?
Customer :

She was at work and I just didn't think it was an issue. She would go along with whatever I decided but it may enable us to get out of the arrangement now that we want to.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No, I will leave it now.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

Related Law Questions