How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hello i have a question. Long time ago i buy a off road motorbike

Customer Question

Hello i have a question. Long time ago i buy a off road motorbike and after that i decide to sell it again. The problem is that the bike was stolen and now the person i sold the bike want his money back. both of us didn't do the check before the purchase. Now he will give me to court. The question is i need to give him the money back or i have chance not to ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this,

Alex Watts :

When did you sell or and when did you originally buy it please?

JACUSTOMER-yh1wf21y- :

i bought the bike 07.2014 and sold it after one month

Alex Watts :

Ok - do you know where the person is that sold it to you?

JACUSTOMER-yh1wf21y- :

No

Alex Watts :

Its bad news I am afraid.

Alex Watts :

To be able to sell something you must have title, if you do not have it then you can not sell it

Alex Watts :

Therefore sadly yes you have to give the money back to the buyer.

Alex Watts :

But it does mean in theory you have a claim against your seller.

Alex Watts :

But if you do not know where they are this may be a problem

Alex Watts :

But in law you are liable to your seller, just as the other seller is liable to you

JACUSTOMER-yh1wf21y- :

So he has legal right to ask for his money and if we go to court he will win?

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you are after and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Yes he has a legal right and yes he would win

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-yh1wf21y- :

But just that he like a buyer he need to check the motor bike is stolen but he didn't do this like i didn't check so that is his fault as well

Alex Watts :

Yes but in law you need good title to sell something.

Alex Watts :

You did not have that, therefore the sale is void.

Alex Watts :

In law you owe the buyer

Alex Watts :

In law the previous seller owes you

Alex Watts :

Sadly that is the legal position. If it went to Court you would sadly lose

JACUSTOMER-yh1wf21y- :

So i need to want and find my money back from the person i bought the motor

Alex Watts :

Sadly yes

JACUSTOMER-yh1wf21y- :

thank you very much for your help

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice