How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am a disabled person non weight bearing using a hoist to

Resolved Question:

I am a disabled person non weight bearing using a hoist to be lowered into bed toileting and wheelchair.I use a foldable one around my apartment which i own and an electric one for outdoor use.I have lived in this apartment for fourteen years all this time parking the electric chair with no obstruction in the main entrance to the apartments outside my front door this because in the event of fire i would use the folding wheechair for escape as in that event storing the electric chair in my narrow interior hall would be a delaying hazard.I had a visit from the management company today informing me of a complaint from a new flat resident telling me that after fourteen years of no comment before that i had to remove the chair from the hallway and store it in the apartmemt which for the aforementioned reasons is completely impossible.Please advise me of my statuary legal rights as a severely disabled person on max disability living allowance.Sincerely ***** *****
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thankyou for your reply as long as there is no extra cost at this time please continue with your search for an appropriate expert.Many thanks Doreen Davies.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
For now please let me know how many years you have done this for and are there any rules preventing you usually from doing this?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

To Alex Watts i am sorry but i do not understand your question "how many years have you done this for?"D Davies.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

To Alex Watts i am sorry but i do not understand your question "how many years have you done this for? unless you mean how many years have you kept the wheechair in the main hallway that would be fourteen years and now according to the management company which as joint freeholders of the land on which the apartments are built we employ within our annual service charge they are objecting to the chair being left insitu .To me this contrevens disabled discrimination laws.Please investigate.Sincerely ***** *****

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
If you have been doing it for 14 years then you could argue that the Landlord/agent have accepted that you have done this and done nothing about it.
Therefore you can argue that even if there is a breach of any rules, they have accepted it.
In any event you have the Equality Act 2010 which states they must have reasonable adjustments for you if you are disabled. If allowing you to park is a reasonable adjustment then stopping you is unlawful.
I would get a local Solicitor to write to the Landlord and say that you are not breaching any rules and even if you are they have accepted the wheelchair being there for 14 years. In any event they are in breach of the Equality Act by stopping you.
That should resolve the matter.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice