How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10353
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

My fiancé and I are due to get married in a couple of month's

Resolved Question:

My fiancé and I are due to get married in a couple of month's time. We have both been married before; I have one son who I receive no maintenance for (I have a well-paid job) and my fiancé pays a hefty maintenance for his ex-wife as well as for his two teenage daughters. In addition, he is the guarantor for his ex-wife's mortgage (but no longer on the deeds). We currently rent, but we are considering buying a property in 2 years' time, which we could do in my sole name if need be. Do I need to be careful of any risks around the guarantor piece before we get married? Will I become liable for the mortgage too once we are married? I would appreciate any advice....
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

If you proceed with the purchase in your sole name, you have absolutely nothing to worry about in the event that your fiance finds himself liable under the Guarantor agreement. This is because the Bank/B Society can only come against his assets, and even though you may be married at such time, the Bank can not lay claim to any assets which are not in his name.

Likewise, the Guarantor agreement is between your fiance and the Bank/B Society, so you have no potential liability in this regard whatsoever.

Of course, if the property were to be purchased in joint names, this would be a different matter, as the Bank/B Society could lay claim to your fiance's half share in any such property.

I hope this assists you and answers your question.

Kind Regards

AL

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you. We currently co-habit and do have a boat together (in joint names). Does this mean that if he becomes liable under the Guarantor agreement the Bank can come against this asset? What about money in our joint account? If I have read your reply correctly, any asset we share (that has his name on it) is at risk if she defaults on her payments?

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

Thanks for your reply. You are correct-

The Bank/B Soc could come agianst any jointly owned assets, but only for your fiance's half share.

In practice, if the worst ever came to the worst, and your fiance was unable to pay any monies under the Guarantor's Agreement, the Bank would issue County Court proceedings against him and it would then be up to him to agree a repayment plan. They wouldn't be entitled to seize any of his assets without a further Court Order, following any successful County Court claim. Alternatively, iand it is rare, if they were to make him Bankrupt, then all of his assets, including his share in any jointly owned assets would need to be "collected in" to pay off the debt.

I am of course looking on the bleak side, but need to inform you of the worst possible scenarios.

Kind Regards

AL

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10353
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice