How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jenny Your Own Question
Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

The solicitor who drew up my will closed down. I have lost

Resolved Question:

The solicitor who drew up my will closed down. I have lost the letter that tells me which solicitor now has it. How can I find out where my will is?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 2 years ago.
taratill :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. In the first instance I would contact the Law Society about the problem as the Solicitors, on closing the practice has duties in respect of retaining files and passing on your information to the other firm. The Law Society may, therefore, have a record of which firm the file was sent to. (0)20 7320 5650 is the phone number you can contact them on. Good luck.

taratill :

If you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.

Customer:

Thank you. I rang the number you gave me, they forwarded me to the Solicitors Regulations? They were able to help me with the name of a firm that took over from my original solicitors. I've just been in contact with them, and they will ring me back later today.

Jenny and other Law Specialists are ready to help you