How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 777
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

Hello, I have a problem with my the property agency, that

Customer Question

Hello,
I have a problem with my the property agency, that manages my previous house. I was renting the house for 1.5 years and now the agency is hiding the conversation to our landlords regarding the checkout and they wants to charge me
for I think redicilous things like: after we moved out, we hired an agency to clean the house proffesionally and there was rubbish, that we put infront of the house. They want to charge us now for the removal of that rubbish, but first we
moved out during the week on Wednesday and the council remove the rubbish every Monday. Do you think the agency can charge us for rubbish when we paid every month Council tax and this is what we pay for as well, so the rubbish will be removed
by the council. They want to charge us also for another stupid reasons, but this was one of the funniest. Do you think they have the right?
THanks
Ivan
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.
Customer:

Hello, I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

Customer:

It doesn't sound like a reasonable thing to do to charge you for removing rubbish if the council would have move din the next few days anyway. How much rubbish was left and what sort? Would ther have been issue with the dustmen removing it? Does your tenancy say anything about this?

JACUSTOMER-95gpaqa9- :

Hello, thanks for your answer. Actually now they agree that the rubbish has been collected and they do not require money for that. Anyway the Agency now sent us list with all deductions and we do not agree with many of them. We will dispute them of course with TDS. One other thing and I would like to ask you is that they want to force us to accept a payment method to return us the undesputed amount by cheque and I wonder if they have the right to force us? They say this is company policy and also we have paid our deposit by bank transfer and not by cheque. Here is the quote from the Tenancy Agreement :

JACUSTOMER-95gpaqa9- :


"After the end of Tenancy the Landlord's Agent on behalf of the Landlord shall return the Deposit.
except in case of dispute subject to any deductions made under the Agreement, within 20 working days* of the Tenancy or any extension of it. If there is more than one person forming the Tenant, the Landlord or the Landlord's Agent may,
with the written consent of the Tenant, return the Deposit by cheque to any one person forming the Tenant at his last known address."

JACUSTOMER-95gpaqa9- :

I am attaching the whole agreement as well

Attachment: 2014-11-17_131039_ast_april_2013.pdf

Full Size Image

Customer:

The deposit is your money held on behalf of you by TDS. I don't think the agents/landlord will have any role in forwarding you the money it will be TDS probably by bank transfer.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice