How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 778
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

i purchased a vauxhall meriva from a reputable company in july

Customer Question

i purchased a vauxhall meriva from a reputable company in july (bought on finance).
in the last 3 weeks the car has been undrivable to a fault (code 68)coming up on the screen.
3 times the car has been taken to the garage of which i have got it back the same day saying the problem has been sorted,
the 3rd time they have found a fault which they say now needs a part manufacturing (6 to 8 weeks to make and thats before delivery and fitting).
my wife and i have lost all confidence in the car and have asked to terminate the deal.
i have passed a letter saying just this to the garage and they have also got a fax from the finance with the outstanding figure .
i am awaiting a response from the garage as they say they are mulling over the figure and will come back to me with options.
what can i expect as i want to move away from the garage and shop elsewhere.
thank you.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.
Customer:

Hello I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

Customer:

How much did yo pay? How old is the car? Is there a guarantee?

JACUSTOMER-j2oky56y- :

Paid £8895 for the car (12 plate)

JACUSTOMER-j2oky56y- :

Sorry should read 8995 and finance have quoted 8850 to close agreement.

JACUSTOMER-j2oky56y- :

I have made 4 monthly payments of 191.51 up to now the last of which was paid yesterday and the car has been sat at the garage for over 2 weeks now.

JACUSTOMER-j2oky56y- :

I do have a courtesy car .

Customer:

I am busy at the moment with my children but will get back to you later this evening.

JACUSTOMER-j2oky56y- :

Ok no problem.

JACUSTOMER-j2oky56y- :

There is a Warranty on the car. Not sure but at least 12 months.

Customer:

Ok so yo paid quite a lot for the vehicle. When you purchased the car you were entitled to purchase a car that was satisfactory, as described and fit for purpose for a reasonable length of time. For a car of that price it does not seem that you have purchased something that fits the requirements of Sales of Goods Act 1979 set out above. You should be entitled to return the car and get a full refund.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions