How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

In 1990 I bought a flat in Bristol. I had to leave the country

Resolved Question:

In 1990 I bought a flat in Bristol. I had to leave the country in. I asked the Building society permission to let. They wanted key back. Upon return to this country I asked for the £5000 deposit back. They said they have no record. I just forgot the whole issue. Lately I have been told it could be illegal. I am bouncing back on this because I am living in a housing association's sheltered housing flat where there are constant problems with noisy neighbours. At present I am suffering at the hand of tenant under my flat. Had I been allowed to rent out I would have had my own place where if I had the same problem I could have sold and moved on.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Do you know where the £5,000 deposit is?

Customer:

Britannia Building Society. The branch in Clifton Bristol is closed. Upon my return I went to the Broadmead branch. They told me to come back in a few days and when I returned I was informed they have no record. I want the deposit and the compensation to buy my own place. At the age of 76 I no longer want to keep facing situation as it is present and have been facing since I became tenant to one or other landlord. The Flat was in a very sought after road in Clifton Bristol with large open garden and the garden shade at the back of the house. My full name is Pir (Not often used as its my title but being on the first name list is on some documents) Abul Khair Jan Sarhandi.

Alex Watts : Are you happy to sue them?
Customer:

Thinking back I am not certain as to exactly how much the deposit was and have the exact price was but I think that it was around £100000 and the deposit was around 5000. The address of the flat was Ground Floor Flat ( could be Flat 1 or A )*****Clifton Bristol BS8 2SW and the Building Society is Britannia Building Society. Though I did not bother to do I was told that what that what the society did was wrong may be illegal. If so I am very much fine to sue them. However my financial situation is such that I am on pension credit.

Alex Watts :

You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.



If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.



The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.



If the matter is defended it will be set down for a trial. If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim and you will not need representation.



Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Was their action of taking flat from me illegal because I had asked their permission to let it out while away. Many people I had known in the past had let their properties off without telling their financiers. If illegal than I want full price ( in compensation ) of my flat not just the deposit and even more because they have made me virtual homeless all these years. Rented properties are not without encroachments . The situation I am in at present is such that I need my own place to avoid constant worry of other tenants and uncooperative landlords.

Alex Watts :

Indeed I understand.

Alex Watts :

But you can issue proceedings and attend here in the UK

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

Thankyou. Proceedings for what? What about the cost? I am in UK

Customer:

Thank you for your prompt reply. Proceedings for what and what about the costs?

Alex Watts :

Costs are limited in the small claims

Alex Watts :

You can get the cost here:

Alex Watts :

https://www.justice.gov.uk/courts/fees

Alex Watts :

If you win then you get the costs back

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

I am not talking small claim. I am talking of full price of injustice of taking my flat from me which by now would have been almost paid off. I want to be fully compensated to buy myself a house or a flat in Bristol.

Alex Watts :

Yes as long as it is £10,000 or under it would be a small claim. Over £10,000 then it would be a full trial and you would need to be represented.

Alex Watts :

Costs you are talking around £15,000 for Solicitor and Barrister fees

Alex Watts :

If you win you get that back

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice