How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

I purchased a fridge freezer from Direct Discounts in May 2014

Resolved Question:

I purchased a fridge freezer from Direct Discounts in May 2014 and it became faulty this week, 11/11/2014. I contacted Direct Discounts in Halifax and they advised me to contact Hotpoint as it was still under warranty. When I contacted Hotpoint they advised me that the fridge freezer was over four years old and was not covered under the warranty. I re-contacted Direct discounts and they said the acquired the fridges from Hotpoint in February that year.
I contacted Hotpoint again and the got me to take out a further insurance policy so that they could come out and repair the appliance. Hotpoint came out and could not fix the problem but advised the would put on order two parts that MAY fix the problem.
Mean while i contacted Direct Discounts and the arranged to lend me an appliance to help tied me over. However the freezer did not work and I came home from work the kitchen was flooded and the food in the freeze was defrosted.
Could you help me with who I can claim of for my loss of food and loss of earnings for having to wait in for engineers to come and repair my appliance.
Regards *****
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 2 years ago.
taratill :

Hi your rights are with the retailer not with Hotpoint. If they have sold you an item that does not work then you can argue that it is not 'fit for it's purpose' and not of 'satisfactory quality and that you want a refund or a replacement.

taratill :

It is not unusual for the retailer to try to fob you off with the manufactuer but the Sale of Goods Act is clear that it is the retailers reposnsibility.

taratill :

I would suggest you contact trading standards to get a reference number and write to the retailer to say that if they do not provide a satisfactory outcome within 7 days you will have no alternative but to raise a claim under the Act.

taratill :

You can raise a claim at money claim on line. www.mcol.gov.uk

taratill :

If you have any further questiosn about this please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.

Customer:

Will it cost me any money to make a claim through mcol.gov.uk

taratill :

yes there will be a small fee to raise a claim. You can recover this though through the court if they are found liable to under the ACT.

Customer:

thanks for your help

taratill :

No problem, all the best with it. Please do remember to rate my answer and do come back to me for further help in the future if you need to.

Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice