How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi, I have been working for a company as a self employed

Customer Question

Hi, I have been working for a company as a self employed agent, I am owed commissions etc which the company is refusing to pay, They have requested samples and other item back which I have, including a vehicle, am I entitled to pass these to a solicitor until the the issue has been resolved?

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.



If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.



The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.



If the matter is defended it will be set down for a trial. If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim and you will not need representation. You are also entitled to claim compensation under the Late Payments of Commercial Debts (Interest) Act. Details and calculator on that here: http://payontime.co.uk/late-payment-legislation-interest-calculators



Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-m375xvuo- :

am i best to do this myself or seel a solicitor to deal with it

Alex Watts :

If its under £10,000 do this yourself.

Alex Watts :

As it would be a small claim and costs wont be recoverable generally

JACUSTOMER-m375xvuo- :

yes, its under 10 K

Alex Watts :

Then you can do this yourself.

JACUSTOMER-m375xvuo- :

am i entitled to hang onto the goods unttil it has been resolved?

JACUSTOMER-m375xvuo- :

sampes, vehicle etc?

Alex Watts :

Yes you would be able to

JACUSTOMER-m375xvuo- :

is there anywhere i can find a template letter which can be used for the initial

JACUSTOMER-m375xvuo- :

letter

JACUSTOMER-m375xvuo- :

hello

JACUSTOMER-m375xvuo- :

is there anywhere i can find a template letter which can be used for the initial






letter



Alex Watts :

Let me find out

JACUSTOMER-m375xvuo- :

thank you Alex

Alex Watts :

http://www.adviceguide.org.uk/wales/consumer_w/consumer_taking_action_e/consumer_legal_actions_e/consumer_going_to_court_e/consumer_taking_court_action_e/step_one_write_a_letter_before_action.htm

Alex Watts :

https://www.rocketlawyer.co.uk/documents-and-forms/letter-before-action.rl

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

JACUSTOMER-m375xvuo- :

brilliant Alex, Thank you

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

JACUSTOMER-m375xvuo- :

I do not have any contractual evidence of what was agreed other than emails, how does this effect it?

Alex Watts :

Indeed. But you did the work, you need to be paid.

JACUSTOMER-m375xvuo- :

is it as simple as that?

Alex Watts :

Yes indeed.

JACUSTOMER-m375xvuo- :

Ok thank you Alex

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

JACUSTOMER-m375xvuo- :

A director of the company has jest sent me text saying he is flying over from England tonight to collect everthing, what should i do?

Alex Watts :

You dont need to give him anything. Say you will issue Court proceedings.

JACUSTOMER-m375xvuo- :

is this something you could do on my behalf?

Alex Watts :

Sadly I cant be instructed but in any event those costs cant be recovered

JACUSTOMER-m375xvuo- :

okay, thanks for your help Alex

JACUSTOMER-m375xvuo- :

Rated excellent

Alex Watts :

Thanks. If I could ask you to click the button at the bottom of the screen and rate - thanks

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Is the law not different here in Northern Ireland regarding this?

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
No, its the same.
Limits are slightly lower:
http://www.courtsni.gov.uk/en-gb/aboutus/usefulforms/smallclaims/Pages/SmallClaims.aspx
Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions