How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10919
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Secretly recorded my childrens nanny in my home. Found wrong

Resolved Question:

Secretly recorded my childrens nanny in my home. Found wrong doing so dismissed her as she is in probation period but her family threatening legal action as I made an alligation that I have proof of but I don't know if sectetly recording is legal. She is making personal threats and intimidating me now.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.
What was the wrongdoing?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hello she shut my 1 year old in our freezing garage to sleep as she apparently wouldn't settle in her cot! Then she ignored her crying for around 20-30 mins. She shut the door and the kitchen door. And my garage outside door unlocked. I can't hear what she is saying as she whispers but she is frustrated my baby wouldn't go to sleep. I am not sure if in the uk it is legal to secretly record her? My 4 year ok went into school today and in her way told the teachers a on the video u can see my 4 and 3 yer old concern for their baby sister. They were told to shush and go play. She is now lying and I can she she had documented my children have eaten specific items of food which I can see her eating!
Many thanks
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
There's nothing to stop you recording in your own home and if you are concerned about the behaviour that was recorded there's nothing to stop you dismissing her.
It appears to me that there is no grounds for legal action against you at all.
I would intimate to her that if she or her family contact you again the tape will be shown to the police and a complaint made to them about the way she treated the baby.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10919
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Sorry just to clarify it is legal to record her as an employee in my home.
Many thanks again
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
It is not illegal to do so, therefore it is legal. Just like CCTV cameras in the high street. The extent to which the recording could be used as admissible evidence in court proceedings would be a matter for the court having regard to the general circumstances of th case and fairness to the parties.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice