How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi, I work as an account executive at an foreign exchange

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I work as an account executive at an foreign exchange company , I have opened a fake account and booked some derivates under this fake company to earn comission. The derivates expire soon and with with the current market rate we are looking at a potential loss of £400.000 for the company I work for ( as there is no company to pay for these trades booked) I've earned about 15 k commission myself doing this.
I am wondering what kind of legal action can they take against me and what can I expect to happen to me now?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my nmae is Alex and I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

I am able to assist you on the Criminal side but not the employment side if that is ok?

Customer: Yes that's okay thanks
Alex Watts :

Ok - well your employer will find out when the position is due to expire.

Alex Watts :

They will then get a loss of £400,000 as you know.

Customer: Correct
Alex Watts :

They will at that point find out that the account was fake and report the matter to the Police.

Alex Watts :

The Police will investigate the matter.

Alex Watts :

This sadly is fraud by false representation.

Alex Watts :

You completed documents and opened an account under the false name in order to get commission

Customer: Yes
Alex Watts :

The Police are likely to charge you and prosecute.

Alex Watts :

I assume you will be pleading guilty and as such you will be sentenced.

Customer: What kind of outcome is likely ?
Customer: Jail?
Alex Watts :

Yes it is likely. Let me just check

Alex Watts :

The loss to the company is £400,000 is that right?

Customer: Yes
Alex Watts :

The chances are high for jail I am sorry to say.

Customer: I see. But how long?
Customer: And do they usually detain you to trial date or release on bail?
Alex Watts :

You are likely to get 3 years for this.

Customer: Wow.
Alex Watts :

If you have no previous you are likely to be released on bail pending sentence or trial

Customer: No I have no previous
Alex Watts :

Ok - you are likely to be bailed then

Customer: Okay well then I know what I can expect
Customer: Can any circumstances do that I get less sentence?
Alex Watts :

I am sorry its not better news and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.

Alex Watts :

If you plead guilty then you usually get a lesser sentence.

Alex Watts :

Its made worse by the fact you were in a position of trust and the loss to the company is £400,000

Customer: Yes and I do appreciate that
Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: I understand. And I will probably arrested and detained for 96 hours?
Alex Watts :

Well not necessarily that long, its a fairly straight forward fraud. You may be interviewed, bailed and charged later.

Customer: Okay I understand.. But if I deny then I can be kept longer right?
Alex Watts :

You could be.

Customer: Okay I understand.
Customer: Well that's all I needed to know
Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer: No thank you.
Alex Watts :

Can I help with anything else today?

Customer: Give me any tips how to not get long jail sentence perhaps ?
Alex Watts :

Be honest and plead guilty.

Customer: Ok. Might be the best thing as this is eating me alive inside
Alex Watts :

Yes of course.

Customer: Thank you for your help.
Customer: Sorry one last question
Alex Watts :

Of course.

Customer: what kind of jail am I likely to end up in?
Customer: Is it the really bad ones you see on tv?
Alex Watts :

If you have no previous likely a low security one.

Customer: I understand. And 3 years is day and night right?
Alex Watts :

Yes

Customer: So I'll be out in 1,5 ish?
Alex Watts :

Yes

Customer: Ok thanks
Customer: That was all.
Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer: You're getting a good review for this
Customer: No thank you.
Alex Watts :

Great. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go - the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Customer: I will do that. Thanks.
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice