How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My wife and I own a Sublimation printing business and we used

Customer Question

My wife and I own a Sublimation printing business and we used to print personalised items for our customers who told us what they wanted say on a college bag we would select a photo at random from Google wallpaper and print it on the bag with the customers name. This became so popular we started to advertise on eBay and put random photos of celebrities chosen from Google wallpaper and offer them as personalised items for sale. Two years ago we were raided at our home by trading standards who said what we were doing was a breach of copyright. On seeking advice from a criminal solicitor we pleaded guilty and the case only just recently been finalised. and now trading standards are dragging our names the local paper Bournemouth evening echo via face book all over the world to prove a point to other people out there who are still doing as we did two years ago. They are saying that we produced fake goods telling the customer they were official goods we have never done that and they know it we have never copied any product on the market we produced bespoke goods which were personalised with a name. They are making us out to be a lot worse than we were just to make a point and I don't think it is fair. My wife is on the verge of a medical breakdown over the lies they are spreading on face book. Is there anything we can do about it we have been totally humiliated due to them not telling the true facts.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Have you complained to the Council yet please?

JACUSTOMER-f396h644- :

No not yet did not know how to deal with it

Alex Watts :

What you should do is write to the Chief Officer of the Council and complain

Alex Watts :

The Chief Officer will investigate the matter and report back to you.

Alex Watts :

If you are not happy with the response then you can complain to the Local Government Ombudsman. They offer a free independent service and their website is: www.lgo.org.uk

Alex Watts :

However if it is a matter of public record they can of course publish the fact you were convicted.

Alex Watts :

But it must be on a true and accurate basis

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-f396h644- :

We were both given 12 months conditional disscharge

Alex Watts :

Ok.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-f396h644- :

I will contact the council and let you know how I get on

Alex Watts :

Ok. Can I help with anything else today?

JACUSTOMER-f396h644- :

does what they are doing amount to defamation of character

Alex Watts :

No, because you were convicted.

Alex Watts :

Even if it was you would have to show you have suffered serious hard and issue proceedings in the High Court.

Alex Watts :

Unless you have around £15,000 to spend on legal fees, I would not be concerned with that

JACUSTOMER-f396h644- :

Ok we will contact the council if that is what we should do

Alex Watts :

Yes I would do so

Alex Watts :

Can I help with anything else today?

JACUSTOMER-f396h644- :

Thank you no

Alex Watts :

Great, if I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today - the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

JACUSTOMER-f396h644- :

Has that just cost me £42.00?

Alex Watts :

I have no access to billing so can't see how much you paid - as an expert I just see the questions

JACUSTOMER-f396h644- :

ok Bye

Alex Watts :

Thanks. Please be kind enough to rate my service before you go and of course good luck with this.

Alex Watts :

Let me know how you get on?

JACUSTOMER-f396h644- :

OK will do

Alex Watts :

Thanks and have a good night

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice