How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2458
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now

My wife is from Ecuador, and has had a UK Residence Permit

Resolved Question:

My wife is from Ecuador, and has had a UK Residence Permit marked "Settlement, Indefinite Leave to Remain". She has used this in the past to return to Ecuador for short trips and re-enter the UK.
She had booked a trip to Ecuador this coming December 6th, returning December 30th.
However, last week, she became a UK citizen, and has a "Certificate of Naturalisation".
We are now worried that she may not be able to re-enter the UK because:
- there isn't enough time to get a passport (Fasttrack is not available for first adult passport)
- there probably isn't enough time to get a "Certificate of entitlement to the right of abode"
- we are not sure, but are wondering if her UK Residence permit is no longer valid, now that she is a British Citizen.
Can you advise please?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi, thank you for your question, I will be happy to help you today.
Yes, she will be able to travel with her infinite leave to remain, she should not have any issues in using this upon her return to the UK.
I hope this answers your question if however you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question please do not hesitate to ask further questions until you are satisfied with my answer.
Kind regards
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

On what basis do you give your reply please?

e.g. do you think her UK Residence Permit is still valid, now that she is a UK citizen?

or what?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

On what basis do you give your reply please?



e.g. do you think her UK Residence Permit is still valid, now that she is a UK citizen?

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.
Yes the permit is still valid because she does not yet have her british passport to exercise her right as a British citizen. Therefore there is nothing preventing her from traveling on her indefinite leave to remain and then applying for her passport when she returns..
I hope this clarifies the matter.
Kind regards
UK_Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions