How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33319
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

my ex husband is attempting to get a new mortgage on his property

Customer Question

my ex husband is attempting to get a new mortgage on his property to pay back the charge i have over it. None of the triggers have happened, and he has not made the mortgage company aware of the conditions of the charge that forbid him increasing the value of the outstanding mortgage in order to pay me. is this fraudulent activity?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Why was that clause put in - it would seem sensible for him to raise the money and pay you off?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The charge is very explicit, and says he may not remortgage for more than outstanding on the First Mortgage and I will postpone the charge until my daughter's 18 birthday, or he cohabits for a period exceeding 6 months. He delayed paying me the first part of my settlement for over a year. He tries to constantly disrupt contact (we have a shared care order) and runs me down to our daughter all the time. We ran a successful business together for ten years and he ran down the valuation for the form E. Due to past events, I do not trust him at all. I didn't mind walking away, and my barrister told me that something smelled when I got a very poor result. The reason I hAve a charge is to protect my investment. The promptly is currently worth 550K, but with around 50k spent on it it would be worth in excess of 1.2 million. I suspect he wants me off the charge so I will not benefit if he decides to do this. I have spent over 120k having to fight him all the time.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How much are you due to receive - and are you sure that the restriction is that he cannot increase the mortgage UNLESS he pays you off - this would be the usual wording
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I know you are trying to be helpful, but I do know the charge inside out and backwards, I am sure of what I say, and my original question was, is my husband committing fraud by not disclosing the legal charge and it's conditions on his mortgage application. I already have excercised my right to postpone the charge. Believe me, I do know the terms.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
It would be exceptionally unusual for any court to make an Order which would not allow you to be paid early - it would not make sense.
The clause that you describe is used to prevent the amount outstanding on the mortgage being increased to YOUR detriment - paying you off before your daughter is 18 will be viewed as being to your benefit not your detriment.
Clearly he had to take out a mortgage and you agreed to postpone your charge to come second to that - if he can pay you off in full there is no need for you to postpone it further - you will be paid
However in answer to your question - no he has not committed any fraud by making an application in this way.
If he received the money and did not discharge your charge - that would be fraud
Please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice