How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi i understand that with a bespoke goods such as a bespoke

Customer Question

Hi i understand that with a bespoke goods such as a bespoke conservatory order now has no cooling off period contract singed in own home face to face sale unsoliceted can you confirm these regulations came in this year many thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Yes bespoke goods are exempt from the Consumer Contracts (Information, Cancellation and Additional Charges) Regulations which came into effect from 13 June 2014

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-zduwdmno- :

so its ok to reprint our contracts for our bespoke conservatories saying this order is legaly binding on both both parties and is noy subject to cancelation many thanks Robert

Alex Watts :

Yes. That is fine

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Alex

My client is saying that your answer to my question is wrong ? and that our bespoke conservatories are not exempt and that exemption only applies to standalone properties not extensions or conservatories please can you clarify as confused please can you let me know ASAP

Kind Regards

Robert

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Robert - anything that is custom made such as this is not exempt.
From the Department of BIS own guidance:
Items made to a particular, often unique specification are exempt from
cancellation rights on the basis that a trader might otherwise be left with a
product so specific to a particular consumer’s needs that there is no other
market for it once the consumer has cancelled the contract.
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

so you can confirm that our client cannot cancel her order an d what they have been told on the internet as regarding standalone properties is not reilavant are you able to call me ? on ***********

Kind regards

Robert

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Robert that is correct.
I am unable to call you as it is against site rules.
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Ok understand but can you answer rest of question

many thanks

Robert

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
The guidance from BIS is clear, makes no reference to stand alone properties.
Alex