How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I'm a builder who has recently built a house extension for

Resolved Question:

I'm a builder who has recently built a house extension for a private client at a fixed price. When the works were part complete the client decided to change the contracted radiator heating system for an underfloor heating system, and they agreed an increased cost for this with the self employed plumber I was using on the works. I was not involved with recommending or specifying the underfloor heating. The client then asked me to amend our contract to include this change, and I agreed all in good faith.
Now the client are saying the underfloor heating system is faulty & that because they paid for the work through me then I am fully responsible for both the design & installation. They want the system replaced, which will require taking the concrete floors out, & are expecting me to pay for all incidental costs which will include removals, temporary rehousing of clients family, surveyors/solicitors fees, compensation for inconvenience, new flooring & redecorations etc etc.
The plumber has virtually no assets so I cannot recoup any costs from him. Am I really legally fully responsible for all these costs, as it could send my small company into insolvency, when all I did was agree to the clients request - it just doesn't seem fair.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please clarify that THEY selected the system and you had no say in relation to that?

Customer:

Hi Alex,

Alex Watts :

Hello

Customer:

I can confirm that the change to the heating system was discussed & agreed between the client & the plumber with no input from myself. (I actually said to them that I had no knowledge of underfloor heating) The plumber selected the underfloor heating components he needed in conjunction with his plumbing supply merchant.

Alex Watts : But you were paid for the entire job is that correct?
Customer:

Yes, the cost variation was made as amendment to the contract between the client & myself.

Alex Watts : And you paid the plumber?
Customer:

Yes, I paid the plumber.

Alex Watts :

Ok - if the product is defective in law you ARE liable.

Alex Watts :

You were paid so the contract is with you.

Alex Watts :

However the plumber is liable for you

Alex Watts :

You are responsible for all aspects of this but if there is any claim you can counter claim against the plumber

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

O.K. Thanks for this Alex,

Customer:

not exactly what I wanted to hear as the plumber has little assets to claim against, so if they pursue in court I'm snookered

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice