How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10414
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

My mother in law has saved a sum of money in the bank which

Customer Question

My mother in law has saved a sum of money in the bank which is willed to her son my husband. She is now 88 and wants to give the money to my husband now. We have been told that under new laws she cannot do this. Is this correct?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 2 years ago.
Customer:

1. There is no law which prevents your mother in law gifting yourhusband money today and not waiting until she dies. She can go ahead and do this. Provided your mother in law lives for seven years, the gift will be inheritance tax exempt totally. Even if she lives for less than seven years, tax relief will apply at a lower rate than it would if she waiting until she died. Additionally, be aware that provided her estate is less than £325,000 it will be tax exempt. However, it is a good idea to gift the money in advance of death as this will reduce any potential tax liability if your mother in law has an estate of over £325,000. So, go ahead and get her to make the gift. Don't be put off by some scare mongering which is incorrect.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10414
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
How does my husband go about getting the money. Mum in law keeps asking us have we lifted it yet but we don't know what to do. We were told if we lift the money the police would be at the door in no time.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Can we just go to the bank and close the account.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 2 years ago.
2. Dear *****, Your mother in law needs to write a cheque or transfer the money to her son, your husband. You cannot go and lift someone else's money. The mother in law must therefore write a cheque or execute a bank transfer of the money to her son. This is how it is done lawfully. So take your mother in law to the bank and get her to transfer the money to her son's account or write a cheque to transfer the money lawfully. You cannot just to and close the bank account as it is not you or your husband's bank account. YOur mother in law needs to do this.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your advice. You have put both my husband's mind and mine at rest. We did not want to do anything unlawful. Thank you.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 2 years ago.
3. Best wishes.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions