How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10125
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I am a leaseholder of a flat in a shared block of 3 flats.

Customer Question

I am a leaseholder of a flat in a shared block of 3 flats. The freeholder (who also owns one of the flats) is difficult to communicate with and every year I have to chase them for the building insurance/Ground rent and other charges. This is what I got from them (they communicate with me via a solicitor) this year:
Dear Martin,
Jackie (the freeholder) was advised by the insurers to change the policy, hence the date adjustment to September for commencement of the policy.
Jackie also suggests the exterior of the property requires decoration in the coming year. She will let you have quotes to cover your share of the cost or alternatively and is happy for you to make enquiries of the same.
Attention: Martin Klopstock
Ground rent for year April 2013- 2014 £50.00
Buildings Insurance till Sept 2013 £99.90
Building Insurance from 11th September 2014 – 11th September 2015, £207.53
Total £357.03
Please make payable to Ms J Walker
Bank details 40-47-86
First Direct,***** Leeds
No policy documents were provided, which I requested and was sent.
Is the above a 'legal' invoice? I am supposed to be paying a third of the full premium (for my flat). The freeholder says that insurers never issue them with an invoice, just a renewal notice. But from the documents I have received I cannot see a renewal notice.
I would appreciate some advice on what my rights as leaseholder are vis a vis payment of annual charges/building insurance etc. What is the freeholder obliged to provide me with, so that I can discharge my obligations as a leaseholder?
Martin Klopstock
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

Under the Schedule to the Landlord and Tenant Act 1985 an individual leaseholder can ask the landlord for a written summary of the policy or an opportunity to inspect and take copies of the policy. The request must be made in writing and the landlord must comply within 21 days. Your landlord can only be required to provide the summary once in each insurance period (usually a year).

The summary should contain the sum for which the property is insured, the name of the insurer and the risks covered in the policy.

Where a landlord fails without reasonable excuse to comply with either a request for insurance details or to inspect or have copies of the relevant policy or associated documents, they commit a summary offence and are liable for a fine of up to £2,500 (level 4 on the standard scale) on conviction. The local housing authority, usually through the Tenancy Relations Officer, has the power to bring proceedings, or they can be brought by the leaseholder privately. Any prosecution must be presented to a magistrate within 6 months of the commission of the offence!

If the paperwork relating to the Buildings Insurance provided by the Freeholder does not include a note of the premium, you are entitled to ask for evidence of this sum.

As regards ***** ***** charge demands, under Section 21 of the Landlord and Tenant Act 1985, they should contain the following information-

- how the costs relate to the service charge demand, or if they will be included in a later demand;

  • any items for which the landlord did not receive a demand for payment during the accounting period;
  • any items for which a demand was received and for which no payment was made during the accounting period;
  • any items for which a demand was received and for which payment was made during the accounting period; and
  • whether any of the costs relate to works for which an improvement grant has been or is to be paid.

I hope this assists you and answers your question.

Kind Regards


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice