How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My electricity is supplied by British Gas For one year after

Customer Question

My electricity is supplied by British Gas
For one year after becoming a customer in Feb. 2013 I paid a monthly bill of an amount between £35.00 and £50.00.
Since about May 2014 they are saying I am owning them thousands of pounds.
My requests for British Gas to come and read the meter fell on deaf ears.
I am have a very small shop at*****SE14 with two canon copiers and a wide format canon printer which is switched on approx. half an hour per week.
This is highhanded or bullying approach to a customer for the sake of making high undeserved profit.
What can I do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know whether you had kept your own meter readings?

JACUSTOMER-j8jmwjmc- :

Goodday and thank you

JACUSTOMER-j8jmwjmc- :

Good and thanks you

JACUSTOMER-j8jmwjmc- :

Goodday and thank you ***** initially sent meter readers to read the meter. I did not think meter reading was an issue as I was receiving monthly bills and paying them. Sometime in June this year, well over one year I started using their service; and after one year contract was signedI started receiving extortionary bills. I was told they are now charging the "proper'" rate - after 14 months? How come? Thank you Alex I am John Orjiekwe owner of this copying shop with the help of a parttime assistant.

Alex Watts :

John - thanks for this. But do the bills compare with the meter readings