How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

We have been cold called by a company called Let's Go Teneriffe

Resolved Question:

We have been cold called by a company called Let's Go Teneriffe and we agreed to pay £295 for two separate "bonus" holiday weeks. Our credit card stopped payment as the company is overseas. In the meantime we decided we did not want the product and e-mailed the company to advise them. We have this evening received a very aggressive phone call advising us that we are required to pay and cannot now decline the service as we are not protected by distance selling regulations. They have now threatened to involve their "legal" department to enforce payment.
What can we do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : For now please let me know what country they are based in, is it UK or Tenerife?

We were called from a London telephone number which they give as their only contact details barring e-mail or form on their site: The reason the credit card was blocked was an anti-fraud measure stopping a payment to an overseas account. Their


email signature gives these contact details:


Tel : *********** /p>




but there is no physical address.

Alex Watts : Ok. What was this for?
Alex Watts : the holidays ?
Alex Watts : they can't do anything
Alex Watts : If it's a UK company you are entitled to 14 days cooling off period.
Alex Watts : If they are in Tenerife they can't do anything to you in the UK anyway
Alex Watts : so either way you don't need to worry
Alex Watts : They can't do anything.
Alex Watts : Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please?

Thank you - this sounds good. However, the person on the other end of the phone said that as the product was "dated" holidays - to be taken before November 2018 - there was an exception to the regulations. This seems to be confirmed by the Which? guide to distance selling.

Alex Watts : Yes but if it's a holiday or timeshare you still have a cooling off period.
Alex Watts : But as I have said, they are in Tenerife so nothing they can do.
Alex Watts : The contract is firmed when you pay. You have not paid so no contract

Thank you again. This was what I was trying to tell the person on the phone. Her response was that the product had been "delivered" and argued that the letter of confirmation I had received was (effectively) the product.

Alex Watts : No, just refuse. Do not be pushed into it
Alex Watts : Does that help?

It does indeed. Many thanks.

Alex Watts : can I clarify anything else for you?

Not at the moment - that's been very helpful. Should we just ignore and subsequent threatening letters from their "legal" department?

Alex Watts : Yes I would.
Alex Watts : If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go - the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

Super. Many thanks.

Alex Watts : If you need more help please click reply.
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice