How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

how do you serve a legal notice on a foreign person in the

Resolved Question:

how do you serve a legal notice on a foreign person in the UK but they do own a private house registered to them in the UK but mail is always returned "gone away" and they do not answer postal letters - they are returned ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know notice for what?

Customer:

well the next door neighbor has said via a solicitor to my solicitor {but without prejudice] that they have a "right of way" across

Customer:

my land.- but its more complicated as it turns out the neighbor in LAW is not actually the owner of the property but

Customer:

working in concert.with the owner but claiming to be only a tenant - so I have the actual owner name in LAW

Customer:

but the property is empty and mail is returned as "gone away" - but i think its just a ruse not to respond to me

Customer:

I wish to legally challenge this so called claim by serving notice Legally to bring the matter to head to be settled one way or another - if they have right of way

Customer:

I have the owners name as per the Land Registry -

Customer:

what can be done please

Alex Watts :

Is the Solicitor instructed to accept service?

Customer:

no and claims that they have no instructions BUT they did mention to my Solicitor this so called claim - it concerns me if I wish to sell the property - I have to inform any potentail buyer I gues or do I as it was not official ?

Alex Watts :

Has your Solicitor asked if they are WILLING to accept service?

Customer:

I really concerns the transfer of some land on which the new house was built

Customer:

it

Customer:

this si some two years later

Customer:

the original Solicitor does not want to be involved [the client is very difficult]

Customer:

its really in Limbo - but legally it still exists I guess

Alex Watts :

OK, so the last know address you have is being returned as gone away

Alex Watts :

Although he is still registered at Land Registry?

Customer:

yes

Customer:

they both parties liave abroad

Customer:

the house is empty

Alex Watts :

Do you know their address abroad?

Customer:

no - sorry

Customer:

it will be difficult as their lawyer is very difficult also

Customer:

can i serve a notice and attach to the house

Customer:

like a bBailif

Alex Watts :

What you can do and the rules allow is serve at the last KNOWN address after making reasonable enquiries

Alex Watts :

So as long as you have done that, then yes serve at the last known address and put on the door.

Alex Watts :

Take a photo etc as evidence.

Alex Watts :

That is enough to service.

Alex Watts :

Clearly if the matter gets to Court you need to inform the Judge of the situation as you can not mislead the Judge

Alex Watts :

But yes you can do this

Customer:

thank you - one question more

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

on what grounds do i serve it or how to achieve bringing to a head so that the owner can be challenged on his so called "claim"

Alex Watts :

You are seeking a declaration from the Court.

Customer:

I jsu wish to have the matter cleared up

Alex Watts :

Indeed.

Customer:

I have done nothing yet as this is my first request on the matter on how to proceed

Customer:

but you are very helpfull as I can see a glimmer !!

Alex Watts :

Yes, I am happy to help

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer:

what should i actually do from this point onward - I do not yet have a Solicitor - can I proceed a long way before having to use one

Alex Watts :

You just need to issue proceedings and make sure they are sent to the Defendant and posted on his door.

Customer:

as I am thinking of the cost - whilst I do undertsna d Lawyers have to be paid !!

Alex Watts :

The court will then list the matter for hearing

Customer:

thank

Alex Watts :

The process then goes on as normal.

Customer:

thanks very much

Customer:

can I rate you now

Alex Watts :

Yes please - the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice