How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

A website has posted harmful lies about me - it's complete

Customer Question

A website has posted harmful lies about me - it's complete slander. What can I do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know whether they are based in the UK?

JACUSTOMER-3zzp7of3- :

Yes, I'm in the UK

Alex Watts :

Sorry, I meant are THEY based in the UK, the website

JACUSTOMER-3zzp7of3- :

Oh - the website is based in the US I think

JACUSTOMER-3zzp7of3- :

http://cesspoolofmadness.com

Alex Watts :

Yes their address is:

Alex Watts : *****SUITE 300
Alex Watts :

BURLINGTON

Alex Watts :

MASSACHUSETTS

Alex Watts :

If this was the UK then you would need to issue proceedings in the High Court and have to show you have suffered serious harm

Alex Watts :

If, in the UK the matter was contested you are looking at circa £15,000 for a contested trial

JACUSTOMER-3zzp7of3- :

OK - it was a friend in the US who told me they'd mentioned me on there

Alex Watts :

If you lost at trial you would also be responsible for the legal costs of the other side, so you would be looking at £30,000 exposure

Alex Watts :

However as they are based in the USA you would need to sue them over there in the US

Alex Watts :

As I am a UK lawyer I do not know the laws or process over there.

Alex Watts :

I can only advise on UK law.

Alex Watts :

But in the UK, this would be the procedure and cost.

Alex Watts :

I suspect as a common law jurisdiction their system is similar to ours.

JACUSTOMER-3zzp7of3- :

OK, so I need to find a US site?

Alex Watts :

But you would need to retain an attorney over there to write a letter and then issue proceedings.

Alex Watts :

You would need to contact a lawyer in their state.

Alex Watts :

Hold on

Alex Watts :

A directory in that state can be found here:

Alex Watts :

http://lawlib.state.ma.us/lawyer/index.html

Alex Watts :

Or: http://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/state/massachusetts

Alex Watts :

Because you need to sue in the same state

Alex Watts :

But as I said the procedure in the UK would be to show you have suffered serious harm under the Defamation Act 2013 and issue proceedings in the High Court

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-3zzp7of3- :

It all seems very expensive just to get an apology and the post taken down

Alex Watts :

I agree, but that is the US system sadly

JACUSTOMER-3zzp7of3- :

It's just a case of you not being able to help because I need a US lawyer. The service was not bad, but I can't justify paying £38 to be told you can't help I'm afraid. I wish there was a better system on the site for situations like this.


Alex Watts :

Sadly you posted this in UK law, so I can only give a UK law answer.

Alex Watts :

I would ask you to re-consider the rating

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions