How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10650
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

My husband passed away and his work partner is claiming vast

Resolved Question:

My husband passed away and his work partner is claiming vast sums of money from his estate and has issued me with court order. There is no agreement in writing to my knowledge. The work partner has been very mean to me and my family. She has produced 4 statements and the claim keeps increasing. what should I do and what are the chances that we will have to settle from his estate?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. I am sorry for your loss.
Can you give me some further information?
1. What is the basis of the claim?
2. Has the court ordered payment or have papers just been served?
3. Was ithe business a two person partnership?
4. Have final accounts for the partnership been prepared to the date of your husband's death?
5. If so, what do the accounts say is the balance shown as being your husband's capital account in the business?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
1) basis of claim is loan of money. But it is vast amounts totalling some 3/4 million.
2) papers have just been served
3) it was my husbands business and the claimant was working / friend / doing some investment business with my husband. I had no knowledge of it but at the same time I did not really need to know my husbands business.
4) no accounts
5) n/a
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Was this person a partner in the business or not. In your original narrative you describe her as a "work partner". In your second you seem to say that she was a friend working for him doing investment business?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
This person was not a business partner, she is rich and worked in my husbands office as and when it suited her. Both bought properties in Dubai and did some sort of business. My husband had an accountancy practice.
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
So she is pursuing an alleged debt. It is for her to establish the existence of the debt. If your husband owed the money she can pursue his estate for settlement as debts don't die with you.
If she can't establish a debt then her claim will fail and she will have to meet the estate's costs in defending the case.
You will have to see a solicitor about this immediately if papers have now been served through the court.
If I can help further with the merits of the claim, let me know.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10650
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice