How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

Branches and limbs from a tree on my property have grown over

Customer Question

Branches and limbs from a tree on my property have grown over a neighbours boundary. They do not seem to have caused any damage, but they do block his pathway and light. If I was living there, I would probably have offered to trim them before now, but as the house is let out, I have not kept an eye on it lately.
He has told me that he has called a contractor to cut them down, and he thinks I should pay. In fact he delivered a note to my tenants, saying that he will seek to reclaim the cost either from me or from them.
He also says that he intends to tell his contractor to leave the cut branches on my garden, although I have asked him not to.
I am concerned that my tenants may be upset, and do not want to lose them, but do not think my neighbour has gone about this the right way. I was not aware of any problem before now. If he had wanted to, he could easily have stopped the trees from growing to their present size by keeping them trimmed back when they were smaller.
Please can you advise whether
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
Your neighbour may cut back any overhanging branches back to your boundary and as these branches belong to your tree, your neighbour is correct in placing the cut branches on your property.
However, you are not responsible for your neighbours costs for cutting the branches.
If possible, you may call a tree surgeon and get the trees trimmed especially the branches going to your neighbours property so that you maintain good relations with your neighbour, unless you are not willing to do this. I would not think the neighbour will object to your tree surgeon going into the neighbours property to trim the branches.
May I help further?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

DearCustomer thanks for your prompt answer.

I accept that, in the absence of any agreement to the contrary, he is obliged to return the cut branches to me. However, surely that is just in case I actually wanted them, for timber etc.

Here, I have told him that I do not want them. In that case, surely I do not have to accept them? He did not have to let them grow so big, on his side of the boundary. By doing so, surely they are his liability?

I have read elsewhere that if I have told him not to put them on my garden, then he is no longer entitled to, and he may be guilty of fly tipping.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
Please see follow up question already sent
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
Please see follow up question already sent
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.
I do not see your neighbour being prosecuted for flytipping in such a case even if you argue to the council that they are flytipping.
The cut branches belong to you and I do not quite think it is illegal for your neighbour to leave them on your property so as to constitute flytipping. I have not heard about any neighbour being prosecuted for this.
Hope this helps

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice