How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have a dishonest lawyer perusing me for the equivalent of

Resolved Question:

I have a dishonest lawyer perusing me for the equivalent of three years earnings. I do not owe the money but she is using her legal expertise and the certain knowledge that I cannot afford legal representation to frighten me into signing my life away.
The judge has ordered the case to the fast track and I have no choice but to represent myself. However, when I sent her my short list of six disclosure documents, she has refused to accept them because they are “not in the correct format.”
The court says only that we must “send each other standard disclosure of documents by list and category.” It does not state a particular format.
Can she claim legally to have not received them?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : For now please let me know whether you have used the standard disclosure form?
Customer:

No. I simply headed my typed list "Standard Disclosure of Documents" and listed clearly the documents I intend to use.

Alex Watts :

You need to complete form N265

Alex Watts :

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n265-eng.pdf

Alex Watts :

Then they can't complain

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

She is claiming that I am now out of time. The court advised it should be there by 4 pm Nov 7th.

Customer:

When I press enter my message dissapears

Alex Watts :

Ok - do it now

Alex Watts :

Unless she has sought to strike out your claim for non compliance you can still do it now

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

I don't have the forms, where can I get them? Can I download them?

Alex Watts :

Did you not see the link I posted?

Alex Watts :

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n265-eng.pdf

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

No

Alex Watts :

How come?

Alex Watts :

You need to complete form N265

Alex Watts :

I have sent you the link for this.

Alex Watts :

You complete it and send it to the other side.

Alex Watts :

That is then the end of that dispute

Customer:

Sorry, yes got it now

Alex Watts :

ok

Alex Watts :

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n265-eng.pdf

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify matters?

Customer:

Trying to download it as we speak. Back soon, thank you.

Alex Watts :

Ok. Can I help with anything else today?

Customer:

Ok, I have the forms downloaded now. You feel that if I send this off today, she should not be able to dispute recieving it?

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice