How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

my nabour keeps blocking my drive with is van

Resolved Question:

my nabour keeps blocking my drive with is van
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : For now please let me know whether you have told the Police?
Customer:

Yes

Alex Watts :

What have they said?

Customer:

I have given you the wrong detales it shoud be a vauhall combo 17dt I have been to the police but thay say thay I have one car why do I not use the other drive on my deades the drive way is my land whith a drop down curb

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have given you the wrong detales it shoud be a vauhall combo 17dt I have been to the police but thay say thay I have one car why do I not use the other drive on my deades the drive way is my land whith a drop down curb

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
But he is blocking it.
You need to ask your neighbour not to or say you will go to Court. If he refuses then you need to approach a local Solicitor who can write and ask him not to block it, if he does the Solicitor can say you will go to Court.
If the neighbour still does then you can issue proceedings for an injunction to stop him.
You would need to complete form N1
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf
And N16a
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n016a-eng.pdf
The Court would then list the matter and decide whether to grant an injunction stopping him. If the court does and the neighbour breaches it he would be in contempt of Court and could be warned, fined or sent to prison.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex