How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I want to defend my son-in-law over a traffic offence. His

Resolved Question:

I want to defend my son-in-law over a traffic offence. His case will be in the Magistrates Court. Is that allowable and is there a book I should study in preparation? Second, the case is where the police officer alleges my son-in-law was not in a position to be in proper control of my vehicle. Where can I study decisions that legal point so I can have a good idea of case law? Do I have to go to a Magistrates Court and read the decisions, or can I read them on line?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this,
Alex Watts : Sadly you have no right of audience,
Alex Watts : Only a solicitor or barrister can represent, you can only act as a Mckenzie friend giving support
Alex Watts : the practice book is Wilkinsons Road Traffic offences,
Alex Watts : I am sorry if this is not the answer you are after and certainly not the one you want but I have a duty to be honest
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

Alex, Thanks for the reply and information. I now understand the 'Mackenzie friend' principle, after finding the 2010 guidance of 2010 on the web.

Customer:

However, in order to assist my son-in-law, I need to get access to cases, but cannot afford £300 on Amazon! It appears justice comes at a cost. This offence is not very new, so I probably don't necessarily need absolutely up-to-date material. Also Wilkinson's appears to have 2 volumes, I imagine I only need one, but don't know which one. Could you look on Amazon and point me to the cheapest appropriate second hand one? Or perhaps are they at a public library? And a final option: can I subscribe to a on-line database which has the same material, perhaps at a cheaper cost. Many thanks.

Alex Watts :

You would need Volume I

Alex Watts :

You may be able to subscribe to something like Lexis Library, that will probably have it

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

Alex, That doesn't help unfortunately. I have tried to find the volume I in a public library, but there are none in Oxford. Can you advise a public library in Reading or London which has the volume? With regard to Lexis, I don't think I will want to try that on the basis that they probably have a case library. Can you say more definitely where I can search road traffic cases on line? Many thanks, Mike

Alex Watts :

I can't say where the book will be, probably a university.

Alex Watts :

All I can say is which book you need.

Alex Watts :

Sadly online there are only legal practice websites such as that which I have given you

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify?

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice