How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hello I have bought a brand new property (with mortgage)

Resolved Question:

Hello
I have bought a brand new property (with mortgage) in 2008. Electricity supplier (Eon) that was initially there hasn't sent me a bill despite my numerous phone calls to them. Knowing that they can't back bill me for longer than 1 year I wasn't too worried about that. February 2013 they sent me a strange letter that I need to pay £3500 in 7 days or they will cut off my electricity. I call them and we go through the same thing that they can't find me in the registry so they ask me again about: my meter number, my name and some letter to prove the date of moving to the property which I posted to them. Still no bill from them for another 2 months so I switched the provider to nPower. I finally started paying for my electricity still waiting for the bill from Eon. Now after a year and a half Eon woke up and sent me a bill (not saying what period for and how much energy used) for £3700 saying that if I don't pay within 2 weeks they will pass my account to a Debt Collection Agency. And despite me telling them my name on many occasions they still didn't put it on the bill, only The Occupier.
Please help
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Have you written a formal complaint yet please?

Customer:

Hello

Customer:

No, I haven't written the complain yet

Customer:

Can it be written via e-mail and how should that complain look like?

Alex Watts :

You should write a make a formal complaint.

Alex Watts :

Do not email but send it in writing

Alex Watts :

Customer Service Centre, E.ON, PO Box 7750, Nottingham NG1 6WR

Alex Watts :

They will investigate the matter and report back to you.

Alex Watts :

If you are not happy then you can complain to the Ombudsman

Alex Watts :

They offer a free, independent service at: www.os-energy.org

Alex Watts :

That should resolve the matter for you

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

thank you, ***** ***** all is clear


Alex Watts :

Great. Can I help with anything else today?

Customer:

Shoul I use my name when writing complain? (They seem to have lost this information)

Alex Watts :

Yes I would use your name.

Alex Watts :

If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go - the button should be at the bottom

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Customer:

I'm thinking about telling them to write te proper bill from the period I am in the property and stating exactly how much energy was used during this time and then calculate the last year out of that as I would be ok to pay this due to 1 year back billing policy... what do you think about it?

Alex Watts :

Indeed. I would agree. You need some evidence.

Alex Watts :

I agree because of backbilling and they can only go back 1 year

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

where I can find some good template of the complain letter?

Alex Watts :

Maybe online. But all you need to do is write and set out what has happened and your position

Customer:

ok I found one on citizen advice bureau site

Customer:

Ok thank you for your help today

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice