How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33500
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Just split with my partner of 31 years he went off with our

Customer Question

Just split with my partner of 31 years he went off with our ex neighbour after playing around for the last four years I don't have dependent children my youngest is 22 years old and lives with me I work full time my son par time we have a joint mortgage my ex said he don't want to sell the house as its paid for in three years and I can live in it and he will continue with mortgage. I don't really want that and just wanted 2 know cause we weren't married will the split only be fifty fifty because I couldn't afford to buy anywhere else he takes home 3 times as much as me . Can he be made to sell and is split always awarded fifty fifty in cases like this
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the property worth and are there any other joint assets?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The property is worth about 340 thousand the mortgage on the property is 54 thousand our first property cost us 45 thousand and 13 thousand that we used as a deposit was awarded to me as I was a council tenant it was a scheme called assisted private purchase.we do not have any other joint assets
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Did your ex acknowledge that you have made that extra capital contribution?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No he said it was awarded to us both and the council records don't go bk that far
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How long were you living together in that property - and how long had you lived there?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
We lived in that property from about April 1993 then we moved to this one in June 1999 until present time
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How long did YOU live in the council property without your ex?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No we was in it together all the time we had our first child but the tenancy was mine because we were not married
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Answer came too late.
Just want some answers to the questions I posted
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Answer came too late.
Just want some answers to the questions I posted
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
My apologies for the delay.
We are all working lawyers and have the usual weekend chores to do
I am afraid that the news is not good.
Since you both lived in the property for the same amount of time you cannot argue that the "deposit" came from you.
On that basis I am afraid that since you were never married to each other you are only entitled to 50% of the equity unless you have evidence that he ever promised you a larger share.
However if you wish to force a sale of the property you can do so as soon as you wish - if he will not agree then you can apply to the court - and claim the costs if necessary
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33500
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Answer came too late.
Just want some answers to the questions I posted
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am not sure what further information you require - but if you could clarify that I will do my best to help you
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
That was sent earlier yesterday before I got your reply back
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
That is fine - if there is anything else just ask
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice