How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi there, What does one do if they have had their email account

Customer Question

Hi there,
What does one do if they have had their email account hacked? For reasons of fraud.
Thank you.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Have you reported this to the Police?

Customer :

No not yet. We were not sure whether to do this

Alex Watts : Ok. You should.
Alex Watts : This is a criminal offence.
Alex Watts : So report it to the police and they can investigate the matter for you for free.
Alex Watts : You could try and do this yourself, ie take the person to court, but you would need court orders to get the identify disclosed etc.
Alex Watts : So report it to the police and they can take it up for free.
Alex Watts : Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please?
Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/