How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70412
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have accidently sent a text message to the wrong person.

Customer Question

I have accidently sent a text message to the wrong person. I had meant to txt my friend to let them know their partner had been cheating but sent it to the wrong number. I have messaged back to apologise but now they have threatened to report me to the police if I don't give them my name. Am I going to get it trouble?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Please don't worry about this. I would love to know on what possible basis they think this nonsense is a police matter.
Even if they do make a report the police will not be remotely interested as they will be far too busy investigating unwanted passes that are 100 years old and childish neighbour disputes.
Try not to get involved with people who keep the police on speed dial. We all have rows. We don't all invite the police along to play at them.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for this you have set my mind at rest. I sent the txt last night and was bombarded with calls from them. I have messaged them back today to apologise and said I made a mistake and they have again bombarded me with calls and said they are going down to the police station.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Well, a person who does that is likely to be very well know at the police station.
On the basis of what you have said there is no offence.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you again for your response Atleast I can sleep easy.
Adam
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No problem and all the best.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/