How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 800
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

Hello, I am a leaseholder in dispute with a freeholder over

Resolved Question:

Hello, I am a leaseholder in dispute with a freeholder over privacy/noise issue. I own a basement flat in an 1850s Victorian house which is accessed by going down steps to reach my front door. Opposite my front door is a coalshed where the freeholder lets two tenants from a neighbouring building store their bikes. I have constant traffic down to my flat from these cyclists and, being a nightworker, I am woken up every day by them. It is a major nuisance and gives me no privacy at all. I have spoken to the freeholder and asked if the cyclists' bikes could be stored elsewhere or in their flats. I have also offered to rent the coalshed off them. But they are refusing to budge or help me out one bit. The freeholder owns two flats out of the four in my building as well as the steps and coalshed. Do I have any legal rights to privacy? Are there any legal steps I can take?

Regards, Stuart

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.
LondonlawyerJ :

Hello I am a solicitor with over 15 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

LondonlawyerJ :

The coal shed is owned by the freeholder I take it and it is not a common part belonging to all the leaseholders? How far from your front door is the coal shed? Does you leasehold agreement set out any rules and obligations re: the use of the exterior grounds of the preoperty?

Customer:

Yes, the coal shed is owned solely by the freeholderas

Customer:

Yes, the coal shed is owned by the freeholder as is the the land and garden around the building. It is around 4ft from my front door, both of which are within an alcove at the bottom of the steps.

Customer:

I have no legal rights over its use

LondonlawyerJ :

I am afraid that the position then is that your landlord can use it as he wishes unless there are any specific prohibitions on the use in the lease or he is causing you harm through negligence. It is arguable that by letting the cyclists use the coal shed he has acted in way that will casue you to suffer from noise. But he has only let 2 of them use it and getting bikes out isn't an inherently noisy activity. I think it would be very hard to persuade a court that you had an action to bring here.

LondonlawyerJ :

You may need to look to a practical way of harm reduction eg. maybe talking to the cyclists, explaining your situation and asking them to be more quiet. I know this is not the answer you are looking for but I have to answer honestly

Customer:

Okay, I feared I didn't have a leg to stand on. But thanks for confirming it. Maybe one day I will meet a freeholder who isn't a shady, uncompromising a**hole but I won't hold my breath.

LondonlawyerJ :

No don't hold your breath. I hope things improve. I would also be grateful if you cold rate my answer as if you do not do so I will not get paid for my answers to you.

LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 800
Experience: Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
LondonlawyerJ and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice