How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Matt Jones Your Own Question

Matt Jones
Matt Jones, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 671
Experience:  I am a qualified and practising Solicitor with over 7 years post qualification experience
13732703
Type Your Law Question Here...
Matt Jones is online now

Me and my ex bought a house together , my name is ***** ***** the

Customer Question

Me and my ex bought a house together , my name is ***** ***** the deeds or on the mortgage as it would not have been helpful at the time. As far as we are concerned we own the house jointly. We had a deed of trust drawn up years ago , by a solicitor , which outlines : my contributions to acquire the property , the fact that she holds the property in trust for us both in equal shares and our joint responsibilities from then on. It was all very official and expensive.
We both have a copy of the deed of trust but now that we are no longer together (we are still very good friends) I am concerned as to how legal it is , as we have not registered it anywhere. (We've not even told the mortgage company) It is just sitting around. Does it HAVE to be registered somewhere? Is it a legal requirement? Is it valid?
Obviously my main concern is am i the half owner of the house as was our intention all along? We are the main beneficiaries in each other's wills. Willl not registering it (if you have to) affect anything such as inheritance tax or cause any other problems in the foreseeable future? - AM I THE HALF OWNER AS OUTLINED IN THE DEED OF TRUST?
If there is a massive problem here please could you give some advice as to how to remedy the situation bearing in mind that we are still great friends and trust each other. She is (we are?) willing to do whatever is necessary to make this situation work out the way we intended initially , including drawing up and signing any new legal document necessary. I am hoping we do not have to do any thing. Please advise. Thankyou (There is very little owing on the mortgage) Bearing in mind this is my question rather than a joint question , am I completely covered by the deed of trust , or if in the future we were to fall out, is it possible i could be shafted in some way. If so , how? And how could i protect myself from this
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Matt Jones replied 2 years ago.
Matt Jones :

HI there I will try and help

Matt Jones :

the deed of trust is a perfectly adequate way of protecting an interest in the property. This protects your "beneficial interest" in the property which basically means the equity in the property. The deed ensures means that as a trustee protecting your joint interest she has certain obligations on sale of the property to distribute the equity in the way the deed dictates.

Matt Jones :

This however doesn't stop any changes to the "legal" estate. So she could, if she wanted, put a new or second charge could be placed against the property and potentially eat into the equity.

Matt Jones :

Therefore to ensure that you are notified of any potential dealings to the property you could agree to register something called a "Agreed Notice" against the property. This form can be found on the land registry website and the details of how to register

Expert:  Matt Jones replied 2 years ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  Matt Jones replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Can I help further?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice