How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I was taken to court by my ex-landlord for "unpaid" rent -

Resolved Question:

I was taken to court by my ex-landlord for "unpaid" rent -
It went to court and the judge decided I did owe the money.
However - the landlords company was "in receivership" and HE wasn’t informed off the "solicitors" that they even intended on taking me to court.
I buy stock off the landlords other company for my company - and he is appalled that they were able to act behind his back, even though he is still 100% share holder of the company.
Although I believe the judge was wrong on several points of her summing up - would I be able to appeal on the decision that HE did not want to take me to court?
HE is currently taking legal action with the "solicitors" over the mishandling off a lot of aspects of HIS company.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know how much the unpaid rent was?

Alex Watts :

When was the decision at Court?

Customer:

around 10,000 rent - - -then 10,000 costs on top of it

Customer:

15th october

Customer:

also - - - the court "order" states .... before judge XX sitting at Durhams county court.....
but the hearing was at "newcastle county court" - -
Can that be used as a reason too ?

Alex Watts :

Well the fact the location is wrong is not in itself enough to appeal.

Alex Watts :

But if the company was in receivership then yes, this is a ground for appeal.

Alex Watts :

The court should NOT have been misled.

Alex Watts :

If it was then you can set the Judgment aside on this basis.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Another point - - -in the judges summing up of what she "finds",

Customer:

there is clear evidence within the trial bundle that she was wrong to assume it - -
Can that be a cause for an appeal ?
Becuase she presumed wrongly ?

Alex Watts :

Yes, if the Judge made wrong findings of fact then that is a ground for appeal

Alex Watts :

What you need to do is get a copy of the transcript of the hearing.

Alex Watts :

You need to apply to Court for that. But the Court will only send it to approved transcribers.

Alex Watts :

But you need the transcript to appeal.

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

I have requested an appeal form and a transcript form from the court -
the court have said that I may not be allowed to appeal at its past 21 days - -
But as Im unrepresented I didnt realise the time limit -
Can you help further with what I can say on the form to make sure they grant an appeal -

Alex Watts :

Well you can still appeal, but you need permission to appeal out of time.

Alex Watts :

You still need the transcript though, because no appeal Judge will consider an appeal without it

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

YES THANKS

Alex Watts :

Great. Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer:

not at the minute - - -may get back to you when the forms come through the post,

Customer:

thanks

Alex Watts :

If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go - the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice