How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

On Friday last week, three days ago, we signed an order for

Resolved Question:

On Friday last week, three days ago, we signed an order for a second hand car and paid a a deposit of £250. The finance arrangements are to be completed on Thursday this week and the cash balance paid on collection on this Friday. My partner who is buying the car is having doubts as to whether she has made the right decision in buying the car. Has she got the right to cancel the order and will she have to forfeit the deposit already paid. Regards.
***** *****
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello Ken my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know whether you signed the order on the dealers premises?

Customer:

Alex,

Alex Watts :

Ken

Customer:

The order was signed on the dealers premises

Alex Watts :

Ken, you need to check the contract.

Alex Watts :

Usually you can cancel and just lose the deposit.

Alex Watts :

However some contracts are not voidable which means you can't cancel

Alex Watts :

So check the order form.

Alex Watts :

But usually they can be cancelled subject to losing the £250

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

We have both read through the contract but it does not directly mention cancellation so I think she will have to grasp the nettle and contact them for clarification. Thanks for your help

Alex Watts :

I would not ask for clarification

Alex Watts :

I would simply say, you are cancelling and you can keep the deposit.

Alex Watts :

On that basis it does not say it cant be cancelled I would argue that you can

Alex Watts :

If they meant that it was not to be cancelled the contract should have said.

Alex Watts :

Does this help?

Customer:

It does thank you. She has lost a lot of sleep over the weekend worrying about what she has done. We will take your advise and forfeit the deposit.

Alex Watts :

Really it is not worth losing sleep over!

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer:

No thank you. We now know where she stands, she needs to make her decision to cancel and make her call.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions