How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

i have signed up a contract with Hart estate for a property

Customer Question

i have signed up a contract with Hart estate for a property they require moving in on 3rd Dec despite ignoring my choice of end of Dec. I have paid a security deposit of £300. Now they are telling if I don't move in by the 3rd i lose out the money. No references have been sent no credit checks have been done what policy states that i should lose out. What are my consumer right?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know if this is a rental property?

Alex Watts :

If so, why did you sign the agreement if you wanted a different start date?

JACUSTOMER-liqkri85- :

It is a rental property, the agent said for paperwork they would need to hold the house so she put 3rd Dec althought telling her I would move in end of Dec

Alex Watts :

Ok - well if you signed on 3rd December and that is what the contract states then sadly you are liable.

Alex Watts :

But it must be signed by you and the Landlord or on behalf of the Landlord.

Alex Watts :

If the contract is not then it is not a valid contract and you are not bound. There is no legal requirement for references or credit checks.

JACUSTOMER-liqkri85- :

so i just lose out £300 just like that

Alex Watts :

However if you dont move in on 3rd Dec then you don't lose the money - you are just liable for rent from 3rd Dec

Alex Watts :

They can't take the property off you

Alex Watts :

Or if you cancel the contract you lose £300 yes

Alex Watts :

This is because you signed a contract. If you did not want to be bound it should not have been signed.

Alex Watts :

However if the contract has not been signed by both parties, then it is not valid and not binding

JACUSTOMER-liqkri85- :

so it means they are just making money of people without giving the right infomation,

JACUSTOMER-liqkri85- :

why wasn't given a copy of the contract when i asked

Alex Watts :

If you signed the contract and it says 3rd Dec then you are bound.

Alex Watts :

But again, it needs to be signed by both parties to be binding

JACUSTOMER-liqkri85- :

i was told there might a compromise

Alex Watts :

If the contract is signed by both, then yes you would lose the £00

Alex Watts :

£300

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-liqkri85- :

what can you clarify this is all scams

JACUSTOMER-liqkri85- :

but i know in judgement that is the last £300 they will ever make in business

Alex Watts :

Yes indeed. You can of course report it to the property Ombudsman

Alex Watts :

http://www.tpos.co.uk/

Alex Watts :

You could also take them to Court if you wish, but you know my concerns.

Alex Watts :

You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.

Alex Watts :

If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.

Alex Watts :

The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.

Alex Watts :

If the matter is defended it will be set down for a trial. If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim and you will not need representation.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this?

Alex Watts :

You have rated BAD SERVICE despite be giving you the legal answer and what to do to get your money back?

Alex Watts :

What else is it you want to know?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions