How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10408
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

Hello, my husband wants to add my name to our deeds - I wasn't

Resolved Question:

Hello, my husband wants to add my name to our deeds - I wasn't twenty one when we bought our house. Mortgage paid up. Recently had a visit from a financial advisor whom we invited, hadn't met before. He said ideally we should have 1st and foremost a POA in place for each other as I am in a very difficult position. I am 66 my husband nearly 73. We do have a will leaving everything to each other. We have 5 grown up children and a 16 year old grandson who has lived with us since 5 months old. He suggested witnesses but we dont know what cost to have all 5 or just 2 or which will offer me or both of us most security if death isn't first factor. hope you can help ,
Brenda
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

You should contact a local Wills Solicitor who can prepare a Lasting Power of Attorney (LPA) for you both. This document grants another family memeber to look after your financial affairs in the event of you losing mental capacity. You can of course discuss matters with your Solicitor, but you may wish to appoint each other, or in the event of that not being practical, appoint 2 of your children to act as Attorneys. It would not be practiccal for you to appoint more than 2 of your children as Attorneys- all Attorneys have to sign any necessary paperwork, and you can appoint them "jointly" which means both of them have to decide/make decisions, which gives you more protection.

Unfortunately LPA's aren't tht cheap- probably £350 each, but they do save al lot of extra work, were you not to have one and you did ne

to deal with your husband's affairs at a future date for example.

As regards ***** ***** it is easier if the Deeds were in joint names, and from a Nursing home fee prospective, you can potentially "save" the Government from claiming the whole of the house if the survivor or both of you went into a home. This can be done, by holding the property as what we call "tenants in common" and you can sign a new Will leaving your respective 50% share to your children, as oposed to your spouse, with a proviso that your spouse be entitled to remain living in th ehouse for as long as he/she wishes. This means that if the surviving spouse ever needed to go into a Nursing home, the Governemtn can only treat him/her as owning half of the house when calculating what state help, if any, they are entitled to.

Again, your Wills Solicitor can discuss the above with you, and will also be able to deal with the transfer of the Deeds into joint names, via a Conveyancing Solicitor in his firm.

The Transfer and new Wills ar elikely to cost approximately £400 plus VAT and there will be a Land Registry fee of between £40-£80 depending on the value of your property.

I hope this assists and enables you to proceed. If you need a reputable Solicitor locally, you can go the Law Society website, and type in your postcode. Link-

www.lawsociety.org.uk/FindASolicitor

Kind Regards

AL

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you Al,

would the children be witnesses to our appointing each other as that is what we thought our adviser meant or would they actually be Attorneys or could that be set up later or would that be more costly or impracticable.

Also if one of us died owning half of the house each and one half being left for the children would that take away the possibility of selling and moving - say down sizing. Could you tell me how much just adding me on to the deeds will cost obviously the land registry would be necessary too. thank you

Regards

Brenda, By the way sorry for delay had to go out earlier.

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi Brenda,

Your adviser must have meant the children should be your Attorneys- if you wer ehappy to instruct a Solicitor to deal with your LPA's, he would act as witness (no Attorney could act as witness).

As regards ***** ***** of the house to the children, your Solicitor would put in a suitable provision allowing the survivor to downsize and use all the Sale monies from your existing property (if you downsized, then whatever was left over would be split 50% to you and 50% to the children).

As regards ***** ***** name on the Deeds, a Solicitor is likely to charge £200- £300 plus VAT (hopefully no more than £250 plus VAT).

I hope this helps.

Kind Regards

AL

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you,

that is much clearer, just one more small question would the cost of wills be £400 + vat minus the cost of adding my name to the deeds. I am just trying to find the best way forward as money is not easily available.

Kind regards

Brenda

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi Brenda,

Your Wills on their own, should cost approx £200 plus VAT.

Kindest Regards

AL

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10408
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you very much you have been very helpful

BrendaLaughing

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice