How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have received a letter today from the local council telling

Resolved Question:

I have received a letter today from the local council telling me that my working tax credit has been miscalculated over the last 3 years and that I owe them £1000 in council tax which they will take from my bank account this month! I explained that I am a single mother and have only been working full time for 3 months and that i cannot pay this without time. They tell me that they are not interested and I have to pay now.
There is also a question of £7000 owing to the Revenue.
Can I ask for time to pay? There was no intention to underpay or to defraud, what can I do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know whether they say it was their error or you failed to disclose something?

Customer:

They say it is my error

Alex Watts :

Did you not declare something?

Customer:

They say I underdeclared something to do with my working tax credit but i dont know what at the moment

Alex Watts :

Have you had a new calculation?

Customer:

by the way the amounts i showed before were wrong in fact they want £2000 Council tax and £8000 income tax. This is the new calculation

Alex Watts :

Ok - do you accept the new calculation is right or wrong?

Customer:

there are pages and pages which we haven't looked through yet and don't really understand but I am worried about the Council taking this amount out of my account before I have checked it out

Alex Watts :

Ok -you should write straight away and say you want to appeal.

Alex Watts :

That should stop the process and you can always cancel the appeal if it is right

Alex Watts :

You should also write and ask them NOT to take the money from your account

Alex Watts :

They can ONLY take it if you have set up a direct debit. Without a direct debit they can not just take it, so check with your bank

Alex Watts :

In any event repayments are usually around £10 a week, so they would not normally want £1000

Alex Watts :

But without a direct debit on your account they can NOT take any money

Alex Watts :

So check with your bank

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

I do have a direct debit with them but if i cancel it now will that be OK as i have told them about the appeal (or I could change it to a standing order and pay what i know i should pay every month?

Alex Watts :

Yes you should cancel and you need to put an appeal in WRITING

Alex Watts :

So do that today

Customer:

OK thanks I'll do that today

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Should I take this to the Citizens Advice?

Alex Watts :

You can and they can assess to see whether the tax credits are correct for you

Alex Watts :

They may also be able to assist you with an appeal if appropriate

Customer:

Can they evict me whilst I have an appeal in place?

Alex Watts :

No, you do not need to worry about that at this stage

Customer:

Thanks that's all

Alex Watts :

But yes, you can ask for time to pay, usually £10 a week

Alex Watts :

Great. Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer:

that's all thanks

Alex Watts :

Good. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go - the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Alex Watts :

Good luck with this.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice