How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33538
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I need help/advice on a child protection issue

Resolved Question:

My daughter and her son (my Grandson) are part of a child protection Core group plan currently looking into his current and future care due to past domestic abuse and neglect. As part of this protection plan my daughter has to be supervised when caring for her son, who is 2, and his paternal grandmother is the agreed supervisor/carer and they were both resident at her address, enabling this to happen as agreed. Recently she made my daughter leave, leaving herself in a position where she had to look after and care for my grandson on her own and then made it very difficult for my daughter to have any time with her son, going against the terms of the agreement. She is has also been assessed recently due to medical issues as to her suitability for this, no decision has yet been made, however she has seen fit to renegue on the agreement in place and insist that I take over the care of my grandson without any consultation with the other stakeholders (the core group who include social service, health visitors etc). This is despite 2 forthcoming scheduled meetings with social services where her concerns could have been raised and discussed I have not agreed to any changes but she left me no option but to take my daughter and grandson into my care , effectively throwing him out of her house too! I , due to work, am unable to give the supervision expected and this has now increased the risk of my grandson being taken into care by the authorities; a situation nobody wants to get to. I am now being bombarded with text messages from both her and my grandsons father which are full of unreasonable demands and paranoid statements I would like to know where I stand on this, particularly in relation to: ***** ***** paternal grandmother reneging on the child protection plan - Me barring her from contacting me and having any further contact with my daughter and her grandson - Challenging the services on this and forcing some action to assist my daughter getting help with social housing for her and her son Thanks

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What is the concern over your daughter's care of the child?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks

He is part of an ongoing protection plan set up by local authority for reasons of neglect. Her partner was cultivating drugs, caused a house fire and was convicted for this but got community service. They are now estranged and undergoing regular meetings with the authorities. I am part of the Core group support network.

Thanks again

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Is there a time scale for when your daughter will be able to care for the child fully again?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Not really - there is a meeting of all professionals on 10th December to decide whether or not the protection order should stay in place or not, so I guess we will take it from there..

Thanks

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for that
In that case the answer to your queries is as follows.
1. The paternal grandmother was entitled to withdraw support if she wished to do so
2. You are fully entitled to say that you no longer wish to have contact with her - and express your reservations about her seeing your daughter - but you cannot stop her having contact with the child if Social Services believe it is appropriate
3. The issue of social housing cannot be addressed until your daughter is deemed capable of caring for the child alone
I should also mention that if your daughter does not have a Solicitor then she shoudl find one - she is entitled to free legal aid on this issue
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33538
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice