How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I bought a Jeep Cherokee (54reg) about 5 months ago I need

Resolved Question:

I bought a Jeep Cherokee (54reg) about 5 months ago I need it for towing a trailer. I have now received a recall for the vehicle for a safety bar between the fuel tank and the rear bumper to protect the fuel tank in the event of a rear end collision. I have returned it to the garage for the modification. I am told that with the modification there is no room for the tow bar to be fitted, however I can sign a disclaimer form and keep my tow bar. The vehicle is a diesel. Two points, without the tow bar the vehicle is not fit for purpose which would mean I would have to change it and be out of pocket probably, the other point is that if I sign the disclaimer the modification will not be done and my insurance will probably be null and void. What is the best course of action.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know whether it was new or used?

Customer:

Used.

Alex Watts :

How old was the car, miles and what did you pay?

Alex Watts :

Did it have a warranty?

Customer:

Year 2004(54REG) 50,000miles, Paid £5,495. 12 months warranty.

Alex Watts :

What is it you would like to achieve as a result?

Customer:

The modification completed with the tow bar fitted.

Alex Watts :

But they are saying they can't do that?

Customer:

Yes, both the Jeep garage in Yeovil where I took it for the modification they said there was no room for the tow bar once the modification was done and Jeep central office customer relations who said they had no way of resolving it..

Alex Watts :

Ok, so its either modified and you lose the towbar or its not done and you sign a disclaimer?

Customer:

Yes.

Alex Watts :

Have you had a second opinion?

Customer:

No I have not sought a second opinion as I was under the impression that as it was a Jeep modification and I took the vehicle to a Jeep garage they would have the appropriate modification.

Alex Watts :

Ok - so if there is no room, what is it you want to ask of me?

Customer:

I need the vehicle to have a tow bar. If I have to go without the modification and sign a disclaimer would my insurance still be valid? Or would the insurance say that as the modification was required and I had not had it done they could not insure the vehicle.

Alex Watts :

Whether your insurance would be valid would be a question you need to ask the insurance company.

Alex Watts :

They may or may not continue to insure.

Alex Watts :

Of course it depends on if you were involved in an accident whether the modification (or lack thereof) would have made any difference.

Alex Watts :

If the answer is no, then the insurance company should pay up.

Alex Watts :

If there was an incident and it was related to the modification you should have had, then I imagine they will void the insurance and refuse to pay that claim

Alex Watts :

Does that make sense?

Alex Watts :

So check with the insurance.

Alex Watts :

But I can't see how you can make them do the modification but keep the tow bar, if it simply can't be done.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

We have just tried a larger Jeep franchise who say that they can assure us that the insurance companies will accept the vehicle without the modification. Is it best to contact our insurers?

Alex Watts :

Yes without doubt and make sure if they agree to cover, they put it in writing

Alex Watts :

Then you are under no illusion and they later can't say, well we never said we would

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

Thank you very much for your help.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer:

No thank you thats fine.

Alex Watts :

Ok. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today - it should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions