How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi, i parked at a drop off area at the station to help my

Customer Question

Hi, i parked at a drop off area at the station to help my niece carry her luggage unto the train and the t4ain doors shut on me before i got off, i had ky wallet,phones and keys in the car, the next stop was 45 minutes away, by the time i got back after an hour plus, the british transport police had searched my car and asked why i left my car unlocked at a drop off area. I was called later to say they were going to give me a simple caution for contravening thr bye law 14. I was shocked as a felt a parking offence shouldn't earn me a criminal record, i hav3nt been adviced to seek legal advice but i feel a fine would have been the worst that can happen, as the sign says your car will be towed away and you could be fined. Would love your advice on where i stand according to the law
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Byelaw 14 is Traffic signs, causing obstructions and parking

Alex Watts :

(2) No person in charge of any motor vehicle, bicycle or other conveyance shall
leave or place it on any part of the railway:
(i) in any manner or place where it may cause an
obstruction or hindrance to an Operator or any person using
the railway; or
(ii) otherwise than in accordance with any instructions issued by or
on behalf of an Operator or an authorised person

Alex Watts :

Even if you accept a caution it is not a criminal offence that is recordable.

Alex Watts :

This means it wont show up on any search.

Alex Watts :

If you dispute the caution then the matter can go to Court where you will face a trial.

Alex Watts :

If convicted then this will be in public

Alex Watts :

But a caution for this is non recordable

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-thjki96n- :

Hello, thanks for your response , if the caution ls not recordable are there any lmplications i need to be aware of and what is the procedure for collecting a caution, do i need to sign a document or anything of such

Alex Watts :

You will need to sign something yes to say you accept it.

Alex Watts :

It also wont show on any DBS (previously) CRB checks

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

JACUSTOMER-thjki96n- :

Thanks, ***** ***** is nothing for me to be 2orried about interms of employment or getting a criminal record

JACUSTOMER-thjki96n- :

What sort of cautions show up on a crb check

Alex Watts :

I do not think you need to worry.

Alex Watts :

Cautions on DBS are more serious ones, such as violent or sexual or drug offences

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

JACUSTOMER-thjki96n- :

Thanks a lot

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

JACUSTOMER-thjki96n- :

All the discussions with the British transport police have been verbal over the phone, is that normal as i have haven't received qny written notice from them

Alex Watts :

Yes this is normal.

Alex Watts :

They should invite you to accept a caution

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

JACUSTOMER-thjki96n- :

Thanks a lot for your help,

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice