How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have had my insurance cancelled on the inception date this

Resolved Question:

I have had my insurance cancelled on the inception date this follows an accident.The vehicle was being driven by someone else a named driver.To be honest it was is fault.Following this the insurers ( Southern Rock) who seem to go under several different names have informed me they are rendering the policy void. The reason given was that I failed to tell them I had a vehicle stolen in 2011.To be honest I cannot remember being asked about any thing stolen but to be fair I had forgotten about it myself. The accident was on 02.09 2014.The accident involved 4 other vehicles fortunately no injuries.Can you tell me where I stand Can they cancel and am I going to be sued for all the damage.
Kind Regards
Harold
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello Harold my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Did they not ask if you had many any claims on your insurance within the last, say 5 years?

Customer:

Yes but I was thinking accidents.

Alex Watts :

What value is the damage to the other side?

Customer:

I have not been told but I think in access of £80.000.00

Alex Watts :

What is it you want to achieve, the insurance reinstated?

Customer:

This is my first experience of anything like this and I would like it reinstated but if it is not do the third parties claim from me.

Alex Watts :

OK - what you need to do is write a formal complaint.

Alex Watts :

It is going to be uphill because you have failed to declare something in the past, regardless of whether you understood it

Alex Watts :

You would have been asked have you made ANY claim, you said no

Alex Watts :

If they do not uphold the complaint then you can complain to the Ombudsman

Alex Watts :

They offer a free, independent service and can investigate your complaint for free. Their website is: www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk

Alex Watts :

But to be honest because you did fail to declare, you are going uphill

Alex Watts :

If they do not find for you, then sadly you are personally liable.

Alex Watts :

However you could also counter claim against the person driving, as they were nelgigent

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not necessarily the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Does this mean the third parties involved will claim against me personally.

Alex Watts :

Yes unless your insurance is covered again

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify?

Customer:

Yes thank you.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice