How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

i sold a motorbike, which was working fine and it has now broken

Resolved Question:

i sold a motorbike, which was working fine and it has now broken down. it was sold for £600 and i have given the £90 for the first lot of repairs they are now saying that they want a further £245 and that i have sold them nothing more than scrap. i sold the bike in good faith as my son was using every day with no problems. where do i stand legally?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

How long after you sold it, did the bike break?

Customer:

Within a week

Alex Watts :

How old is the bike and how many miles?

Customer:

its 8 yrs old and about 6000 miles

Alex Watts :

Ok, the motto is buyer beware.

Alex Watts :

You made the £90 as a gesture of goodwill

Alex Watts :

You dont have to pay any more

Customer:

yes i did

Alex Watts :

The buyer should have had the bike examined properly.

Customer:

it covered the throttle cable which snapped

Alex Watts :

Therefore you are NO longer liable

Customer:

ok thanks

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

i don't think so, i sold the bike working which it was and as long as I'm legally not obliged to refund him or pay out anymore thats fine.

Alex Watts :

Indeed.

Alex Watts :

Can I help with anything else today?

Customer:

thank you for your help

Alex Watts :

If I could ask you to rate my answer today - the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions