How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30929
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My mother in law interfere in my marriage, she destroyed my

Customer Question

My mother in law interfere in my marriage, she destroyed my marriage there is any law to stop to all mother in law to interfere in their's son marriage?
She is violent, when her son was little she used to beating everytime for everything and one day she trew a knife to his son,
she is in control of his son life, she doesn't respect our marriage, she didn't respect my beliefs, my nationality, my privacy and when I stopped to visit her, she started to harrasing me emotionally, sending letter to me, my husban and my children she took pressure on her family and friend and all started to put pressure on my husband and and he assaulted me and I called to the police and so on. How much this woman is hurting us. So far there are not any law that can be stop this kind abuse.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What action have the police taken?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I didnt say anything to the police

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I thought that you said that you had called the police?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

My question is about mother in law in general,

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, so what happened when you called the police?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

she didn't replay me

My question is about mother in law in general,

this page is serious? I payed and I asked already why she didn't replay me?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have to repeat myself again, I talking about mother in law

Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
My name is***** and I'm happy to help with your question today.
Have you thought about getting a restraining order to keep your mother in law away from you and your husband?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Alex,

No I didn't know about that, "restraining order" that is something new for me I would like to do that but I don't know how?, Because my husband and I are separate, and now she wants my children and she is forcing his son, my husband to take away my children from me, and I really need some advice for that.

Zaida

Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
Sorry I'm confused - you have separated from husband? This sounds like you need advice from a family lawyer.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

this page is fake

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
Would you like us to continue to look for a Professional to assist?
Thank you,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No thanks, ***** ***** I didn;t receive any profesional answer, this page is not serious

I want my money back to my account

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions