How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

my girlfrend thinks third parties my be useing her address

Customer Question

my girlfrend thinks third parties my be useing her address how can she check if anyone is ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know why she thinks that is the case?

JACUSTOMER-hif2k73a- :

she gets lots of mail for her x partner how has never lived at that address

Alex Watts :

She should report the matter to the Police.

Alex Watts :

The Police can investigate and see whether he is using the address for fraudulent purposes.

Alex Watts :

But sadly she can't do anything, it needs to be a Police investigation.

Alex Watts :

In the meantime she can send everything back within not known at this address, return to sender - on the outside of the envelope.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/